U.S. Supreme Court’s Recent Decisions on ‘Honest Services’ Fraud Raise Questions About Fiduciary Duty, Quid Pro Quo, Mens Rea, and Other Issues
[…] July 16, 2010, 4:00 AM UTC

In 1987, in McNally v. United States, 1McNally v. United States, 483 U.S. 350 (1987). the U.S. Supreme Court held that neither the mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. §1341, nor the wire fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. §1343, prohibited violations of the “intangible right to honest services.” Instead, the court held that these statutes applied only to schemes to defraud another of money or tangible property. In McNally‘s wake, Congress passed 18 U.S.C. §1346, which provides that mail or wire fraud can be predicated on “a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” The statute passed with virtually no legislative history. 2The statute was passed as part of the omnibus drug bill. Its language was not the subject of any committee report or debate. United States v. Brumley, 116 F.3d 728, 739 (5th Cir. 1997) (Jolly & DeMoss, J.J., dissenting).