The DOJ could bring customs and trade fraud charges under a variety of criminal statutes. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 541 makes it unlawful to effect the entry of goods “at less than the true weight or measure thereof, or upon a false classification as to quality or value, or by the payment of less than the amount of duty legally due.” Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 542 criminalizes the “entry of goods by means of false statements.” Both statutes allow fines and sentences of up to two years in prison for violations.
Perhaps the most powerful criminal statute for customs and trade fraud is 18 U.S.C. § 545, which makes importing merchandise “contrary to law” a felony punishable by up to 20 years in prison. This statute allows companies to be prosecuted for acts committed by anyone in their supply chain.
It applies to anyone who “receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale” of the unlawful merchandise. And companies need not have actual knowledge of the customs or trade fraud to be prosecuted; evidence they deliberately avoided learning the truth can suffice.