Information won’t be considered original or derived from independent analysis if the potential whistleblower obtained it through communication covered by attorney-client privilege. This underscores the importance of getting legal counsel involved early to help ensure compliance with trade and customs enforcement.
The DOJ could bring customs and trade fraud charges under a variety of criminal statutes. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 541 makes it unlawful to effect the entry of goods “at less than the true weight or measure thereof, or upon a false classification as to quality or value, or by the payment of less than the amount of duty legally due.” Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 542 criminalizes the “entry of goods by means of false statements.” Both statutes allow fines and sentences of up to two years in prison for violations.