Act of God
[…] That hurdle will be high because President Donald Trump imposed tariffs in his first term, promised more during his 2024 campaign, and has spent years promoting tariffs as a panacea for US economic problems.
Force majeure clauses specifically focused on government action have worked on occasion. During the Covid-19 pandemic, a court released a couple from a wedding venue contract that included in the definition of force majeure a governmental act making it “illegal, impractical, or impossible” to provide or use the venue’s facilities.
Impracticability
Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-615 states that a seller’s failure to deliver goods isn’t a breach if performance was made impracticable by “the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made” or by compliance with foreign or domestic regulations.
The seller must notify the buyer “seasonably” of the delay or nonperformance and where partial performance is available, allocate the partial production among customers fairly and reasonably.