New Class Action Complaints Target Voice Authentication Security
[…] Plaintiffs have targeted companies that record calls, particularly those that use voiceprint technology or other biometrics.

The complaints seek statutory damages of $1,000 per violation on behalf of each member of the proposed classes of California residents. It remains to be seen whether these high-exposure complaints can survive a motion to dismiss.

Penal Code Provision

Since the late 1970s, a little-known CIPA provision—intended to address lie detector technology—sat dormant.

The California Penal Code’s § 637.3(a) prohibits a person or entity from using “any system which examines or records in any manner voice prints or other voice stress patterns of another person to determine the truth or falsity of statements made by such person” without express written consent “in advance of the examination or recordation.”

Under this provision, “any person who has been injured by a violator of this section may bring an action against the violator” for actual damages or $1,000, whichever is greater.