Florida’s Gun Noise Nuisance Ruling Charts Paths in Other States
[…] By stripping shooting ranges of statutory protection from neighbors disgruntled by noise, Gartman v. Southern Tactical Range, LLC may open the door to lawsuits against shooting ranges that aren’t located in Florida’s diminishing rural areas lying beyond earshot of neighbors. The opinion also provides a blueprint for similar constitutional challenges of other states’ noise-based nuisance immunity statutes.

In Gartman, Florida’s First District Court of Appeal analyzed the impact and constitutionality of a provision of Florida Statutes Section 823.16, which governs public nuisances on the rights of neighbors adversely affected by the noise of gun ranges.

Specifically, Section 823.16 provides that operators or users of “sport shooting range[s are] not subject to an action for nuisance, and a court of this state shall not enjoin the use or operation of a sport shooting range on the basis of noise or noise pollution, if the range is in compliance with any noise control laws or ordinances that applied to the range and its operation at the time of construction or initial operation of the range.”