Director Independence under New York Law
[…] The purpose of this article is to set forth a practical set of issues that a court—or any board, committee, or other person or entity—evaluating director disinterest should consider in the discharge of an independence analysis exclusively pursuant to New York authorities. A checklist of questions and an overview of New York precedents that inform such an independence analysis follow.

1. Is the director a party to the transaction?

Pursuant to N.Y. Business Corporations Law (“BCL”) § 713(a) (McKinney 2012), director self-interest is expressly implicated where there is a “contract or transaction between a corporation and one or more of its directors.” In other words, a director who is also a counter-party to the corporation in a given transaction is, by definition, interested. 1See, e.g., Park River Owners Corp. v.