Director Independence under New York Law
[…] Compare
Decana Inc. v. Contogouris, No. 604247/02, 2007 BL 139442, at *3 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnty. Oct. 9, 2007) (“the transaction was not ‘self-dealing’ as defined in BCL § 713, because Contogouris was not a director, officer, employee, or beneficiary of [the counterparty]”), aff’d as modified, 55 A.D.3d 325, 865 N.Y.S.2d 72 (1st Dep’t 2008).

2. Is the director affiliated with party to the transaction?

BCL § 713(a) also makes clear that director self-interest is in play where there is a contract or transaction “between a corporation and any other corporation, firm, association or other entity in which one or more of its directors are directors or officers, or have a substantial financial interest.” 2See, e.g., Ench v.