A. A Brief History of Aiding-and-Abetting Liability for Securities Violations
[…] Rec. S9056 (June 26, 1995) (testimony of SEC Commissioner Author Levit noting that the SEC was seeking language in 20(e) that included a “knowing or reckless” standard). Additionally, there are other portions of the Exchange Act that use the “knowing or reckless” language, a good indication that when so intended to do so, Congress could use a clear formulation of a more lenient standard. 5See, e.g., 15 U.S.C.A. §78u-1 (establishing that “No controlling person shall be subject to a penalty under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section unless the Commission establishes that— (A) such controlling person knew or recklessly disregarded the fact that such controlled person was likely to engage in the act or acts constituting the violation and failed to take appropriate steps to prevent such act or acts before they occurred; or (B) such controlling person knowingly or recklessly failed to establish, maintain, or enforce any policy or procedure required under section 78o(f) of this title or section 80b-4a of this title and such failure substantially contributed to or permitted the occurrence of the act or acts constituting the violation.”)
The time is ripe for the SEC to recognize that any alleged aiding-and-abetting misconduct which occurred prior to the enactment of Dodd-Frank should be brought only under the former standard; namely “knowingly.”