Social Media and the Stored Communications Act: Does a 1986 Law Protect Timelines and Tweets?
[…] Social media sites are online clubs, not online filing cabinets.

Are There Other Provisions of the SCA That Could Also Apply to Social Media Sites?

Communications on a social media site may still be subject to the SCA, even if those communications are not held in “electronic storage.” Section 2702(a)(2) of the SCA prohibits any provider of RCS services to the public from knowingly divulging “the contents of any communication which is carried or maintained on that service.” Of course, in order to be subject to this provision, a social media site would need to be classified as an RCS provider.