Social Media and the Stored Communications Act: Does a 1986 Law Protect Timelines and Tweets?
[…] Still, the court did not find in Ehling’s favor on the SCA issue. Since Ronco, one of Ehling’s Facebook friends with access rights to her private wall, had properly accessed the communication and voluntarily provided it to MONOC management on an unsolicited basis, Martini ruled that MONOC was not in violation of Section 2701(a). 18Ehling, 2013 BL 220816, at *9-*11. That conclusion was based on language in Section 2701(c) of the SCA that specifically exempts from Section 2701(a) coverage any “conduct authorized … by a user of [an electronic communication service, such as Facebook] with respect to a communication of or intended for that user[.]”

The Crispin Case

At least one other court has also concluded that the SCA applies to social media sites. In 2010, the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California, in the case of Crispin v.