Limitations on Brand Protection Intelligence Sharing With Law Enforcement
[…] Through this network, participating agencies can then access information contributed by other agencies from around the country to assist with their own investigations and operation.

According to DOJ rules, however, once information has entered the NCIC, disclosure from the NCIC is limited and generally excludes disclosure to private parties (absent a specific confidentiality agreement, described below). 28 C.F.R. § 20.33(a). Specifically, parties authorized to access the NCIC may only disclose NCIC information:

  • to “criminal justice agencies for criminal justice purposes,”


  • to “federal agencies authorized to receive it pursuant to federal statute or Executive order,”


  • for “licensing or employment” purposes pursuant to federal legislation,


  • “[f]or issuance of press releases and publicity designed to effect the apprehension of wanted persons,”


  • “[t]o criminal justice agencies for the conduct of background checks,”


  • “[t]o noncriminal justice government agencies performing criminal justice dispatching functions,” and


  • to private parties engaged with the federal government through specific confidentiality agreements for the purpose of assisting law enforcement.

Id. The authority to disclose “is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside of the receiving departments, regulated agencies, or service providers.” Id. §20.33(b). 3The rules do, however, allow for individual criminal justice agencies to disclose to the public “factual information concerning the status of an investigation, the apprehension, arrest, release, or prosecution of an individual, the adjudication of charges, or the correctional status of an individual, which is reasonably contemporaneous with the event to which the information relates.” Id.§20.33(c).