Limitations on Brand Protection Intelligence Sharing With Law Enforcement
[…] Internationally, the FDA works with the State Department and U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) to carry through domestic enforcement efforts to diplomatic and development programs. “Counterfeit Drugs: Fighting Illegal Supply Chains,” Howard Sklamberg, Deputy Commissioner for Global Regulatory Operations and Policy, Food & Drug Administration, remarks before the Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives, February 27, 2014.

NCIC

Chapter 28, section 534 of the United States Code authorizes the Department of Justice (“DOJ”) to “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime and other records.” 28 U.S.C. §534(a)(1).