There’s one big problem: It isn’t at all clear the FTC would agree. Here’s what to know.
[…] In 2021, it codified the “all or virtually all” standard into the Made in USA Labeling Rule. Under the rule, it’s illegal to make an unqualified MUSA claim on a product label unless the product meets that high threshold.
When adopting the rule, the FTC emphasized that the standard continues to align with how consumers understand MUSA claims.
California
As the FTC continued to enforce its standard, California moved in a different direction. In 1961, as part of the False Advertising Law, the state enacted Section 17533.7, making it illegal to market a product as MUSA if any part of it was “entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.”
A trace of foreign content–such as imported threads–could disqualify a product from being labeled MUSA in California, even if it complied with the FTC’s more flexible standard.
The intent was protectionist.