The Court and Its Jurisdiction
[…] For example, in American Totalisator Co., Inc. v. Autotote Limited,
Similarly, in Marsico v. Cole,
In recent years, the Court of Chancery has handed down several significant trade secret decisions. In the 2006 case W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc. v. Wu,
More recently, in Agilent Technologies, Inc., v. Kirkland,
In addition to handling all types of cases involving trade secrets, the Court of Chancery has taken a specific interest in hearing technology disputes beyond the scope of its traditional subject matter jurisdiction. Title 10 Del. C. sec. 346 provides that, subject to other conditions, the court will hear and mediate “technology disputes involving solely a claim for monetary damages, [where] the amount in controversy is no less than $1,000,000 or such greater amount as the Court of Chancery determines by rule.” For the reasons detailed above, compliance with section 346 is not necessary for the court to hear a technology-related trade secret case involving a request for injunctive relief, but the fact that the statute goes so far as to create an additional narrow basis for subject matter jurisdiction