Considerations for Artificial Intelligence Patenting and Enforcement
[…] For instance, AI in an autonomous vehicle may rely on sensors as well as specialized chips or graphics processing units in addition to standard processors. Patent-eligible claims might incorporate such sensors and specialized processors.

Inventorship

Given that AI involves the simulation of human decision-making by machines, questions can arise regarding the inventorship of these machine processes. For example, if machine learning involves a computer modifying its algorithms based on a training dataset, is the inventor machine or human?

35 U.S.C. § 100(f) defines an “inventor” as the “individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” In University of Utah v. Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, the Federal Circuit held conception is a mental act requiring performance by “natural persons.”