Bloomberg Law
[…] Taking possession of a negotiable B/L also makes it more likely that a U.S. court applying state choice of law principles would find that the Bank’s rights with respect to the underlying goods are governed by applicable state law. As a general rule, the perfection and priority of security interests in a debtor’s assets are governed by the local law of the jurisdiction in which the debtor is located 10See U.C.C. §9-301(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral”), U.C.C. §9-307(e) (“A registered organization that is formed or organized under the law of a State is located in that State”) and U.C.C. §9-102(71) (” ’Registered organization’ means an organization organized solely under the law of a single State or the United States by the filing of