Bloomberg Law
[…] If the goods are covered by a negotiable B/L, the carrier is not obliged to obey the seller’s notification to stop delivery until the surrender of the B/L. . By taking possession of a negotiable B/L, the Bank not only perfects its security interest in the B/L and the goods it covers 8See U.C.C. §9-312(c)(1) (“While goods are in the possession of a bailee that has issued a negotiable document [of title] covering the goods: (1) a security interest in the goods may be perfected by perfecting a security interest in the document [of title]”) and U.C.C. §9-313(a) (“… a secured party may perfect a security interest in negotiable documents [of title]… by taking possession of the collateral”)., but ensures that it has priority over any conflicting security interest in the goods that is perfected by any other method 9U.C.C. §9-312(c)(2)..