Beware of Violating Patient Privacy Laws in Bankruptcy Claim Filings
[…] Bankruptcy Rules Governing Patient Privacy

At first glance, bankruptcy policy and privacy laws may appear to be at odds. The bankruptcy law starts with the premise that all court records are available to the public in order to foster openness and transparency. Indeed, it is often said that a debtor in bankruptcy “operates in a fishbowl.”

Congress, however, has responded to growing privacy concerns, in recent years by enacting legislation that requires the protection of private information even in otherwise publicly available court filings. For example, section 205(c)(3) of the E-Government Act of 2002, Pub. L. 107-347, 44 U.S.C. §3501, et seq. required the Supreme Court to prescribe rules “to protect privacy and security concerns relating to electronic filing of documents and the public availability … of documents filed electronically.”

To satisfy the requirement, the Supreme Court adopted Rule 9037 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, which restricts the filing of documents containing the following types of PII: