Are TSCA Section 8(b)(2) Statutory Mixture Categories Subject to Reporting Under the Chemical Data Reporting Rule?
[…] Introduction

The Toxic Substances Control Act regulates chemical substances. 1TSCA §§2-412, 15 U.S.C. §§2601-2692. Chemical substance is defined as “any organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity, including - (i) any combination of such substances occurring in whole or in part as a result of a chemical reaction or occurring in nature and (ii) any element or uncombined radical” except “[s]uch term does not include - (i) any mixture,” or other specifically excluded subjects including pesticides, food, food additives, drugs, cosmetics or medical devices. TSCA §3(2), 15 U.S.C. § 2602(2). Few TSCA requirements apply to mixtures, 2Mixture is defined as “any combination of two or more chemical substances if the combination does not occur in nature and is not, in whole or in part, the result of a chemical reaction; except that such term does include any combination which occurs, in whole or in part, as a result of a chemical reaction if none of the chemical substances comprising the combination is a new chemical substance and if the combination could have been manufactured for commercial purposes without a chemical reaction at the time the chemical substances comprising the combination were combined.” TSCA §3(8), 15 U.S.C. § 2602(8). See also 40 C.F.R.§710.4(c)(2) (excluding mixtures from the Inventory). A note to 40 C.F.R. §710.4(c)(2) states: “Note: A chemical substance that is manufactured as part of a mixture is subject to these reporting regulations.