Are TSCA Section 8(b)(2) Statutory Mixture Categories Subject to Reporting Under the Chemical Data Reporting Rule?
[…] TSCA §3(8), 15 U.S.C. § 2602(8). See also 40 C.F.R.§710.4(c)(2) (excluding mixtures from the Inventory). A note to 40 C.F.R. §710.4(c)(2) states: “Note: A chemical substance that is manufactured as part of a mixture is subject to these reporting regulations. This exclusion applies only to the mixture and not to the chemical substances of which the mixture is comprised. The term “mixture” includes alloys, inorganic glasses, ceramics, frits, and cements, including Portland cement.” which are expressly excluded from the TSCA statutory definition of chemical substance. 3Mixtures may be subject to TSCA §4 test rules, direct regulation under TSCA §6, and TSCA §8 recordkeeping and