When the SPD and the Plan Conflict, the Conflict Should Be Resolved in the Participant’s Favor
[…] When the SPD and the Plan Conflict, the Conflict Should Be Resolved in the Participant’s Favor

Oct. 19, 2010, 4:00 AM UTC

Employee Retirement Income Security Act Section 102(a) requires sponsors of employee benefit plans to distribute to participants a summary plan description (“SPD”) which “shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 1

29 U.S.C. §1022(a).

Section 102(b) requires that an SPD provide “the plan’s requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits; a description of the provisions providing for nonforfeitable pension benefits; [and] circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” ERISA Section 104(b)
2

29 U.S.C. §1024(b).

requires in detail that a plan administrator must publish and furnish SPDs to plan participants or beneficiaries. The SPD “must not have the effect [of] misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants and beneficiaries.” 3