State All-Payer Claims Databases and ERISA Preemption
[…] Code Regs. § 2505-5.1.200.2 (Aug. 24. 2011).


  • Kansas. The Kansas legislature’s purpose in creating the Kansas health care database was to be able “to provide health care consumers, third-party payers, providers, and health care planners with information regarding trends in use and cost of health care services … for improved decision-making.” 10Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-6801(a) (2009). Providers of health care services and third-party payers, as identified in the statute, are required to submit information “necessary for a review and comparison of utilization patterns, cost, quality and quantity of health care services.” 11Ks. Stat. Ann. §65-6801(b). Those required to submit health care data include licensed insurers, medical and hospital service corporations, health maintenance organizations (HMOs), and “fiscal intermediaries for government-funded programs and self-funded employee health plans.” 12Ks. Stat.