Specifically, the federal Multidistrict litigation (“MDL”) statute 4728 U.S.C. §1407. allows “civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact” that were originally filed in different federal districts to be transferred to a single, designated judge “for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings.” 48§1407(a). The decision whether to transfer proceedings to a single judge is made by the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (“JPML”), a special panel designated by the Chief Justice of the United States from among sitting federal trial and appellate judges. 49§1407(b). The MDL statute is not limited to class actions, but MDL treatment is especially common when there are class action lawsuits.
The MDL statute instructs that transfer is for pretrial purposes only, and that “[e]ach action so transferred shall be remanded … at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred unless it shall have been previously terminated … .” 50§1407(a). See also Lexecon Inc. v. Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach, 523 U.S. 26 (holding that an MDL transferee district court does not have the authority to assign a transferred case to itself for trial).