The New Rules Impact Parties “Who Have Not Traditionally Had Reason to File with CFIUS”
[…] The Complex Relationship Between the Rules for Real Estate and the Non-Real Estate Rules
It is critical to take note that there is a complex interrelationship between the non-real-estate regulations and the real estate regulations. Real estate transaction parties need to closely examine the context of the real estate transaction at hand to understand which rules apply to them. Treasury states that “Parties should be aware that certain transactions involving real estate could be covered transactions under the part 800 rule.” In Section 802.216 entitled “Excepted real estate transaction” the following is, among other things, listed as falling under that excepted category: “A covered transaction as defined in part 800 of this chapter that includes the purchase, lease, or concession of covered real estate.” Just for more of a taste of the complexity at play, at the end of section 802.216, 11 illustrative examples are included, the first two of which are as follows:
Example 1. Corporation A, a foreign person, proposes to purchase all of the shares of Corporation X, a U.S. business.