Bloomberg Law
[…] Family Dogs, Crying Children

Despite the no-inspection policy, OSHA has cautioned several times in its recordkeeping rule and in guidance that injuries occurring in home offices may have to be included in the company’s OSHA-mandated injury log if the incidents are job-related and meet the requirements of being a recordable injury, such as treatment that goes beyond first aid.

“For example, if an employee drops a box of work documents and injures his or her foot, the case is considered work-related,” the OSHA recordkeeping rule guidance (29 C.F.R. 1904.5) said.

Household calamities, however, don’t qualify as work-related.

“If an employee is injured because he or she trips on the family dog while rushing to answer a work phone call, the case is not considered work-related,” OSHA said. “If an employee working at home is electrocuted because of faulty home wiring, the injury is not considered work-related.”

Also, breaking a leg while running outside to comfort a crying child isn’t a recordable injury, OSHA said in 2009.